Insel Gruppe Data protection declaration

The following information explains how we and our authorized partners (e.g. web host) process your personal data (your name, email address, etc.) when you use our website.

1. Person responsible

Insel Gruppe AG (Freiburgstrasse, 3010 Bern) is responsible for the data processing operations described here.

If you have any concerns about data protection law, you can let us know at the following contact address.

2. Purposes for which data is processed and legal basis

Personal data is always processed in compliance with the cantonal Data Protection Act (KDSG) which applies to the Insel Group and, where appropriate, also with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG). In addition, the Insel Group complies with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in cases in which it applies.

If you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data for particular purposes (e.g. to receive a newsletter), we process your personal data within the framework and on the basis of that consent, in so far as we have no other legal basis but require such a basis. Consent that has been granted may be withdrawn at any time, but this will not affect data processing operations that have already taken place.

In addition, we process your own personal data and that of other persons, to the extent that this is permitted and seems appropriate to us, for the following purposes in which we have a relevant justified interest:

  • offer and further development of our offers, services, websites, and apps on which we are present;
  • communication with third parties and processing of their enquiries (e.g. candidacies, media enquiries);
  • enforcement of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
  • prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other misdemeanours (e.g. performance of internal investigations, data analyses to combat fraud);
  • safeguarding our operations, in particular IT, our websites and apps.

3. General data and information about visiting the website

We attach great importance to the protection of your data. All personal data collected from our website is, as a matter of principle, processed only when needed to ensure the functionality, the content or the services offered on our website.

Access data (log files)

Each time our website is accessed, automated data (known as server log files) about your visit is stored (“access data”). This data includes, in particular:

  • name and URL of the accessed website
  • date and time of access
  • IP address
  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system
  • referrer URL (i.e. the website from which you were linked to our website)

Access data is processed for the sole purpose of ensuring the functionality, security, and optimization of our website. Access data is deleted as soon as it no longer has to be retained for the original purpose for which it was collected (generally after 10 to 30 days).

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to render it more user-friendly. Cookies are small data files which the visited website or its server stores on your computer’s browser during your visit in order to recognize it at future visits. Cookies are used, for example, to present complex and dynamic contents so that you will be recognized the next time you visit our website or to improve user-friendliness. Cookies are deleted immediately after closing your browser or automatically removed from your computer’s hard drive after a certain period of time.

By suitably configuring your browser, you can block the installation of cookies at any time or have a warning displayed before accepting a cookie so that you are able to decide for yourself whether or not you want to allow it. Cookies previously stored on your computer can be deleted at any time. The following sites provide instructions on how to manage cookies, depending on your browser:


Basically, our website can also be used without accepting cookies. However, if cookies are blocked you may be unable to use some parts of our website or may only do so to a limited extent. Before visiting our website, please let us have your consent so that the installation of cookies is justified by your consent. Cookies that we specifically need in order to make the website available are used on the basis of our justified interest.

5. Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to newsletters on our website. The personal data (login information) provided by you when subscribing to the newsletter is transmitted to us and stored. Your login information is used solely for the purpose of sending the newsletter to which you have subscribed. You may withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and cancel your subscription by contacting the publisher of the respective newsletter.

6. Login for events

You have the opportunity to register on our website for certain events by entering personal data. The data entered by you in addition to your IP address and the time of registration for the event are used solely for internal purposes and for the organization and implementation of the event.

 

7. Data protection for candidacies and in the application procedure

The person responsible for processing collects and processes candidates’ personal data (e.g. contact data, CV, qualification, motivation letter) for the purposes of the application procedure. You will find detailed information about data protection law provisions relevant to your application via the application portal in the data protection declaration to which you will find a link in that portal.

 

8. Establishing contact via online form or email

When you contact us via email or by means of an online form, the data is transmitted to and stored by the intended recipient for further internal processing. The information, which you have provided on a voluntary basis (e. g. name, email address, telephone number, query), is used only by the departments and persons internally responsible for processing your enquiry. Data is only transferred to third parties  on the basis of a statutory authorization or upon receipt of your explicit consent.

Please note that there is no secured or encrypted transmission of data when communicating via email or, in some instances, when using our contact form. This means that your data may be lost while being sent or could be accessed by unauthorized third parties. Therefore, any contact made via online forms or email is at your own risk, and in this regard, we assume no responsibility and are not liable for any claims asserted.

When contacting us by means of an online form or via email, you explicitly agree to the processing of your data as described above.

9. Third-party tools and plug-ins

When visiting our website, you also consent to the processing of your data as described below.

YouTube

We occasionally integrate plug-ins from YouTube (YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; subsidiary of Google, LLC) into our website. When you access one of our pages on which a YouTube video is used, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. YouTube is then notified which page was visited from which IP address. If you are using a YouTube account at the same time, YouTube can correlate this information directly with your personal account. You can find further information on how Google deals with user data in the Google data protection declaration. Google Privacy Policy.

Google Maps

Our website occasionally uses the Google Maps service via an API provided by Google, LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to present an interactive map and create access plans. When using Google Maps, information about your use (e.g. IP address) can be stored and transmitted to a Google server in the United States. You may deactivate the Google Maps service and by doing so prevent data transfer to Google Maps. Please note, however, that in that case you will not be able to use the map display on our website. You can find further information on how Google deals with user data in the Google data protection declaration. Google Privacy Policy.

Social Media Wall

We have our own profiles on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. In order to display these profiles or their entries on our website, we have set up a so-called social media wall which is only activated when you click on it or with your consent. After it has been activated, your IP address is forwarded to the Facebook or Twitter servers. If you are using a Facebook or Twitter account at the same time, they may correlate information directly with your personal account. We deliberately refrain from using e.g. Twitter or Facebook plug-ins to prevent your information from being automatically transferred when you access the website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC. Google Analytics uses cookies which allow an analysis of user behaviour on our website. The information about website use generated by means of cookies is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there after first having been anonymized by the anonymizeip method. Anonymization prevents any correlation of the transmitted information (in particular your IP address).

Google uses this information in particular to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide further services associated with website use and internet use.

You can prevent the future collection of data by Google Analytics by installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Integration of further Insel Group pages and external service provider’s pages via iFrame

We use iFrame in order to integrate services of external pages (e.g. easylearn.insel.ch, jobs.insel.ch or insel.routerank.com) into our website. The purpose is to enable these services and information to be made available in a central and user-friendly way on our website. By accessing an external page integrated with us by means of iFrame, data can be transferred to that page (e.g. IP address, etc.) and cookies set or read out by it. For further information about the handling of user data, please consult the external website or its operator.

10. Dauer der Aufbewahrung

We process and store your personal data as long as we need to do so to perform our contractual and statutory obligations or otherwise for the purposes for which processing is performed and furthermore to comply with our statutory storage and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period during which claims may be made against our enterprise  and to the extent that we have other legal obligations or justified interests in doing so  (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer needed for the above purposes, they will in principle and as far as possible be either deleted or anonymized.

 

11. Data disclosure and data transfer abroad

We only disclose your personal data to third parties in order to make use of technical or organizational services that we need for the attainment of the stated purposes or for our other business activity.

More far-reaching disclosure of your personal data takes place only if you have given us your explicit consent for that purpose or if the data is anonymized in such a way as to make any identification of your person impossible.

If data is transferred to a country which does not have an appropriate data protection standard, we make sure as required by law by using suitable contracts (based in particular on what are known as standard contract clauses) or by means of binding corporate rules that an appropriate data protection standard is achieved or else we work on the basis of the exceptional statutory circumstances of consent, contract performance, determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims or superior public interests.

12. Website users’ rights

You have the right at all times to be provided with information free of charge about the processing of your personal data. You may contact the department listed in the site notice for that purpose. Additional rights such as the right to data deletion, data correction, limitation of data processing and the right to data transmission,  the right to withdraw such consent as may have been given and the right to object to the processing of your personal data, exist within the framework prescribed by law. Please note, however, that we reserve the right on our side to enforce the statutory limitations at any time, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so or require such data for the enforcement of claims.

The exercise of such rights generally requires you to prove your identity (e.g. by producing a copy of an identity document).

Collecting data for maintaining our website and storing data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of our website. Our website users therefore have no right to object in this respect.

13. Amendments

We may amend this data protection declaration at any time and without prior notice. The latest version published on our website shall apply. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you by email, or by some other suitable means, of the change on the occasion of an update.

 

December 2021